The Comprehensive Research for Audit Quality: the Case of Japan, USA and China,(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0078
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Semba Hu Dan  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10386667)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords会計 / 国際会計 / 監査 / 実証 / 監査の質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is a research for Audit Quality using Japanese, USA, and China's data in the three countries' environments. The project is finished successfully. The achievement in this research includes 4 presentations in conferences, 7 papers. Especially, as a achievement of this research. A paper is received a Best Paper Award. And the revised of that paper got published in a SSCI Journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル的な連鎖を見せた近年の世界規模の金融危機や会計・監査不祥事を防ぐことが社会的に重要な課題であり、また、学術的に、「監査の質」への研究に対する需要の高まりがあった。そこで、本研究では、監査の質に関する理論・制度・実態・実証の研究アプローチを駆使しながら、監査の質に関わる概念的構築、評価フレームワークと実証的測定を日中米において、行おうとしている。研究成果は、学会発表4回(うち、国際学会2回)、7編の論文の公刊が挙げられる。特に、国際学会で「BestPaperAward」を受賞し、また関係論文がSSCI(Social Sciences Citation Index)雑誌に掲載されている。