Dynamic Game Analysis of Strategic Infrastructure Development in the Global Economy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0079
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yanase Akihiko  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグローバル化 / インフラ整備 / 戦略的相互依存 / 動学ゲーム / 産業内貿易 / 寡占競争 / 異質企業モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study constructed and analyzed dynamic game models for the following topics of strategic infrastructure development under strategic interdependence over time. (1) In the framework of the intra-industry trade model, I clarified the characteristics of the equilibrium dynamic path and the long-run equilibrium of the policy game in which the governments of each country strategically invest in infrastructure capital to reduce trade costs. (2) In the framework of a market economy model in which a few oligopolistic firms and many monopolistically competitive firms coexist, I analyzed various investment strategies of oligopolistic firms that make R&D investments leading to the accumulation of knowledge capital. In that model, I derived equilibrium dynamic paths and long-term equilibria and examined the properties of the respective types of equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動学的最適化と非協力ゲーム理論を融合した動学ゲーム(微分ゲーム)理論を応用して物的インフラや市場インフラの整備における戦略的側面を明らかにする本研究は、インフラ整備を考慮に入れた国際貿易や企業行動に関する理論分析の発展に貢献するという学術的意義を持つ。また、現実の国際社会では各国がインフラ整備に関して主導権を握るべく鎬を削っており、経済のグローバル化が進んだ現在、インフラ整備のあり方もグローバル化とそれに伴う戦略的相互依存関係を考慮に入れて議論すべきであるといえる。本研究は、このような極めて政策的に重要な課題に対する学術的な取り組みであるという社会的意義を持つ。