Development of method of spatial factor analysis of income differentials and its visualization(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0081
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kakamu Kazuhiko  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (00456005)
Research Collaborator Petra Staufer-Steinnocher  WU Vienna University of Economics and Business, Institute for Economic Geography and GISicence, 准教授
Feldkircher Martin  Oesterreichische Nationalbank(OeNB), Foreign Research Division, Senior Economist
Ohtsuka Yoshihiro  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20632235)
Yamasaki Takashi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30403223)
Yanase Noriyoshi  東京理科大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50366168)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2017
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords所得分配 / ジニ係数 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / GIS / 対数正規分布 / Dagum分布 / Singh-Maddala分布 / 所得分布 / 空間計量経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a method of spatial factor analysis of income differentials and conducted research on its visualization. Specifically, as a preparatory stage for performing spatial factor analysis, research on estimating income distribution was advanced. Among others, we can find availability of lognormal distribution, we can conduct research such as constructing a model for factor analysis using lognormal distribution and extending to logarithmic normal distribution to mixture distribution. Regarding visualization, it was not possible to target spatial factors of income differentials, but taking the Hanshin-Awaji earthquake and analyzing the spatial factors of changes in participation behavior to earthquake insurance and visualizing it did it.