Estimation modelling of corporate securites under credit risk(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0083
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takashi  首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 教授 (70372597)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業金融 / ファイナンス / オプション理論 / クレジットスプレッド / 資金制約 / 非対称情報 / 資産の流動化 / 倒産確率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we develop a contingent claim model to examine the interaction between financing and investment, on the condition that the firm is financially constrained and that there exists an asymmetric information between well-informed managers and less-informed investors. In particular, we show how these conditions affect the mechanism of the interaction between financing and investment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義としては,数理ファイナンスにおけるオプション価格式を適用した多くの数理モデルでは完全競争市場を仮定していたが,本研究では,金融資本市場の不完全性を仮定した上で数理モデルを構築した点にある,社会的な意義としては,企業の資金制約の度合いや情報の非対称性の大きさの変化により,企業の投資行動と資金調達との間の相互作用に与える影響を定量的に分析し,その相互作用のメカニズムを明らかにした点にある.