Inheritance and Management of Property(Fostering Joint International Research)
Project/Area Number |
16KK0084
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Kiyoko 慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (40407333)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 財産管理 / 財産承継 / 相続 / 高齢者法 / 超高齢社会 / 無縁社会 / アメリカ / 無縁者 / 米国 / 民事法学 / 高齢社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research was conducted mainly in the U.S. to study the problem of property succession and administration in "Muen-Shakai" with the background of the increasing number of "Muensha" in Japan. During the stay at Cornell University in the U.S. for more than one year in total, I deepened my study of the legal systems and legal theories related to property management and succession in the U.S., including durable power of attorney, posthumous power of attorney, insurance, and trusts, in addition to inheritance, adult guardianship, and other systems commonly used in Japan. In addition, as a clue to systematize them, I clarified the usefulness of "Wills, Estates and Trusts" and "Family Property Law" and "Elder Law," which have not been established as a single legal field in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の第一の成果は、アメリカ法から学んだ日本法には存在しない財産管理・承継に関する制度を、その背景も含めて検討し、その背景の分析を行った上で、日本への応用可能性を示した点にある。第二の成果は、それらをふまえて、近時の日本法の改正や判例動向を分析し、それらを再検証することによって、今後の日本法の改革の在り方を明らかにした点にある。さらに、本研究の副産物として、日本ではほとんど知られていないものの、アメリカ法では一般的な"Elder Law(高齢者法)"という学問領域を発見し、高齢者の財産管理・承継をより学際的な視点から扱う可能性を示した。