International comparative empirical study of vertical relationship and regulatory focus in marketing channels(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0085
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Tomokazu  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (40376843)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords流通チャネル / 関係特定的投資 / 制御焦点 / 日米比較 / 実験 / 取引費用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for manufacturers to deliver their products and services to the end customers, they either choose to direct selling or indirect selling using distributors such as wholesalers and retailers. If manufacturers choose indirect selling, they form distribution channels. According to transaction cost analysis, distributors are unlikely to participate in the distribution channel if distributors are required to make relationship-specific investments. However, in reality, many distributors participate in the distribution channel. In order to clarify this puzzle, this study focused on regulatory focus factors as the motivation of distributors in starting business relationships with relationship-specific investments, and aimed to find out what differences exist in the formation of distribution channels in Japan and the United States.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流通チャネルは、多種多様な製造業者が生産した製品・サービスを消費者が効率的に入手するにあたっての生活基盤であるが、一般消費者からはその実態を観察することは難しい。その点で本研究は、流通チャネル研究の主要な理論的枠組である取引費用分析に制御焦点という動機付け要因を導入し、チャネル形成を理解する新たな視点を構築したという学術的意義を持っている。日米のチャネル形成の違いを理解することで、これから新たな流通チャネルを形成しようとする実務家への示唆も期待される点で社会的意義もあると考えられる。