Research for reconstructing occupational safety and health and social security system for non-standard workers(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0087
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mariko  帝京大学, 大学院 公衆衛生学研究科, 准教授 (20508048)
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康の社会的決定要因 / 社会疫学 / 産業保健 / 社会保障 / 多様な働き方 / 雇用形態多様化 / Industry 4.0 / Society 5.0 / 働き方の多様化 / 非正規雇用 / 不安定雇用 / 働き方改革 / クラウドワーク / 産業衛生 / 健康格差 / 労働安全衛生 / 労働政策 / 雇用形態 / 政策分析 / 公衆衛生 / 衛生 / 雇用 / 社会制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate and make an international comparison of laws, policies, and actual industrial hygiene activities in European countries with advanced systems to examine the elements and systems needed to establish industrial hygiene systems for diverse work styles.Especially for European countries that have policies adapted to the diversification of employment patterns, we collected data on laws and policies, summarized the status of achievement of industrial hygiene systems in each country in response to the diversification of employment patterns, and collected information on specific activities.
Besides, a systematic review of the association between the diversification of employment patterns and health was conducted as part of an international joint research project. There were additional outcomes to gather information on global trends in social change and new ways of working due to technological innovation and globalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、多様な働き方を取り巻く産業衛生制度について体系的な情報収集・整理ができたことである。また、多様な働き方の労働者について健康との関連について過去の研究を整理してレビューを行うことができた。技術革新に伴う新しい働き方の存在の出現とその労働者を守る世界の動向について、国際機関の担当者を通じて最新の情報を得たことも成果の一つである。
研究の社会的意義としては、現在過渡期にある日本の働き方改革と目指す社会にあわせた産業衛生制度の在り方を検討できたことである。どのような働き方でも安全で健康に働き、生活できる社会制度づくりを再設計する際に活用できることが本研究の社会的意義である。