Global Labor Mobility and the Changing Meanings of Work: A Comparative Study of Germany and Japan(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0088
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Farrer Gracia  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (70436062)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際労働移動 / 高学歴外国人労働者 / 外国人労働者 / ダイバーシティ / 日系企業 / ドイツ企業 / Skilled labor migration / Employment system / Germany / Japan / skill / foreign employees / International migration / Japanese workplace / German labor market / career mobility / meanings of work
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study compares educated foreign workers' employment and career experiences in Japan and Germany. Through qualitative interviews with foreign workers and employers in both countries and a survey among employees (in Japan), this study indicates that foreign workers in both countries face institutional and cultural barriers when seeking corporate employment. In Germany, employers' demands for specific skills as well as specialized credentials and training disadvantage foreign workers. In Japan, the language and cultural requirements during the process of recruitment weaken foreigners' competitiveness. Consequently, in both Germany and Japan, foreign workers are likely to enter sectors with lower entry threshold, e.g.e-commerce, small firm or firms where their cultural skills are needed. This points to the emerging labor market segmentation between native and foreign workers, and indicates the need to change the employment systems in order to better absorb foreign talent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は、これまで日本企業の中で観察されてきた高学歴外国人労働者における困難が日本だけの問題ではないことを示している。メカニズムは異なるが、多くの国家における雇用システムと流動的なグローバル労働力との間のキャリア構造には本質的な問題がある。このようなメカニズムを明らかにすることで、本研究は日本企業が外国人労働者を採用する際の問題解決ための方法を究明するのに役立つ。また、政府の移住政策だけでは人的資源における目標を達成するのに十分ではないことを示す。さらに、仕事が人々の移動の重要な要因になるのは確かであるが、場所との関係は、その場所における各人の社会的生活や交友関係にも影響を受けている。