Promotion of Synergy and Interaction with Asian Area Studies for Development of Hybrid Peacebuilding(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0089
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conflict Studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Yuji  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords平和構築 / 折衷的平和構築 / 紛争研究 / アジア / 東南アジア / アジアの平和構築 / 紛争解決 / アジア地域研究 / 国際安全保障 / 平和研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
4 books written in English, including edited and co-edited books, were published. As for book chapters in English, 4 single authored chapters and 1 co-authored chapter were published. 1 chapter was published in Palgrave encyclopedia on peace and conflict studies. In addition, 3 co-authored papers in English and 2 single authored papers in English were published. Moreover, related books in Japanese were published (serving as a co-editor). 2 presentations were made in the 14th Pan European Conference on International Relations, and International Studies Association in 2021. Utilizing the research network built, a large international research project titled Open Research Area for the Social Sciences has been adopted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、平和構築論で議論されてきた折衷的アプローチについて、先行研究では比較的軽視されてきたアジア地域(東南アジア)の事例分析を提供することで、アジア地域への適用性を確認した。アジアのみならず欧米やオセアニアの研究者との研究交流や理論研究者と地域研究者との対話を通じて、本研究の成果を共有しつつ、研究結果の検証が進めることができた。これが最大の学術的な意義である。また、より効果が高く持続性の高い平和構築のアプローチを提示することで、平和構築に従事する実務家の行動指針となる研究を提供することができた。書籍や論文の公刊を通じて、研究の成果を普及させることができ、社会的意義も高まった。