An international comparison of interactions among children, parents, and therapists in cognitive behavior therapy for children and adolescents with anxiety disorder(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0090
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shin-ichi  同志社大学, 心理学部, 教授 (90404392)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords認知行動療法 / 児童 / 青年 / 不安 / 文化 / 社会系心理学 / 臨床心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to compare therapeutic interactions across CBT treatment delivered with two different cultural groups. We developed an observational coding system to examine behaviors exhibited by child, parent, and therapist during CBT sessions. Our results found significant differences between the two countries with respect to the treatment readiness of children, the proportion of talking during the sessions by parents and children, therapists’ laughter, length of silence during the first session, and parent indices of accommodation. This study suggests that interactions between a child, parent, and therapist during CBT sessions may be affected by the culture in which the CBT session occurs, which could have implications for culturally adapted CBT programs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
同じ心理療法においても,実際のセッション内において,セラピスト,子ども,親の間でどのようなやりとりの違いが国際的に見られるのかについて,本研究では初めて実証的に示すことに成功した。この成果は,異なる文化における心理療法の文化的適応に関する臨床的な示すものである。さらに,本研究で用いた国際比較の方法は,他国間での実施や,他の心理療法や障害における比較にも拡張可能な手法であり,当該分野の更なる研究促進につながるものであると言える。