Sensing Surface Mechanical Deformation Using Active Probes Driven by Motor. Proteins(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0091
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kakugo Akira  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10374224)
Research Collaborator Hess Henry  Columbia University, Department of Biomedical Engineering, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクティブプローブ / 微小管 / キネシン / メカノバイオロジー / バイオメカニクス / アクティブマター / ソフトマテリアル / 生体分子モーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Studying mechanical deformation at the surface of soft materials has been challenging due to the difficulty in separating surface deformation from the bulk elasticity of the materials. To overcome this issue, we introduced a new approach for studying the surface mechanical deformation of a soft material by utilizing a large number of self-propelled microprobes driven by motor proteins on the surface of the material. Information about the surface mechanical deformation of the soft material is obtained through changes in mobility of the microprobes wandering across the surface of the soft material. The active microprobes respond to mechanical deformation of the surface and readily change their velocity and direction depending on the extent and mode of surface deformation. In this project we explored possible applications that could benefit not only the surface science but also the life science.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小管を含めた自走性の「アクティブマター」はナノサイエンス分野および物性物理学分野から注目を集めている。しかし、マクロスコピックな視点に立った現象論的な研究に終始している。特に、ナノサイエンス分野から見たアクティブマター研究は、米国に大きく後れを取っている。双方の分野で培われた方法論や技術共有による融合研究は、基課題の飛躍的発展をもたらすとともにアクティブマター研究の新たな潮流を生み出すと期待される。特に本研究課題は、ソフトマター分野を支える測定・解析・分析技術の開発、また生物の構造や運動を力学的に探求するバイオメカニクスやメカノバイオロジー分野などにも貢献しうると期待している。