Novel wave packet propagation mechanism in metamaterials studied by high spatial- and temporal-resolved imaging methods(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0093
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kubo Atsushi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (10500283)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords表面プラズモン / フェムト秒レーザー / メタマテリアル / 光電子顕微鏡 / 超短パルスレーザー / プラズモニック結晶 / トポロジカル構造 / 二光子蛍光顕微鏡 / 物性実験 / 光物性 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study are mainly composed of the following three topics: 1. Time-resolved imaging of the incidence and transmission process of femtosecond surface plasmon wave packets through a metal-insulator-metal (MIM)-type nanocavity, a typical meta-atom in metallic metamaterials, and experimental determinations of the apparent transmission velocity; 2. Examination of the topological structure formed in the surface plasmon vortex, the topological plasmonic spin quasiparticles, by time- and space-resolved observations; and 3. Microscopic visualization of the edge and bulk states of photoexcited topological plasmonic crystals, and their spatial and energetic properties correlated with the plasmonic crystal bands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全地球的なインターネット網を代表とする現代社会に不可欠な情報インフラには、不断の高速化、小型化、省エネルギー化が求められている。ナノ微細加工技術を用いた新規な光デバイスはこの社会的要請に応え得る。本研究の研究対象である表面プラズモン波は、デバイスの材料に金属と誘電体を用いて構成される電磁波モードであり、ナノスケールの微細構造を駆使する事で、モードの空間的局在性や強度、伝搬方向、伝搬速度、波面形状、偏光、角運動量などの制御が可能になる。本研究は時間・空間分解顕微鏡法を用い、種々の人工ナノ構造において発現する特異な表面プラズモン波について研究を行ったものである。