Formation of electron-positron plasma using a levitated dipole magnetic configuration and intense slow positron beam(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0094
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Haruhiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60415164)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords反物質 / 陽電子 / 電子陽電子プラズマ / ペアプラズマ / ダイポール磁場 / 磁気圏型閉じ込め / 反物質プラズマ / 非中性プラズマ / プラズマ・核融合 / 低速陽電子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pair plasmas consisting of electrons and positrons, the antiparticles of electrons, are predicted to show unique properties when compared with ion electron plasmas with large mas ratios. The electron-positron plasmas are also important in astrophysical phenomena. In this study, we conducted investigation toward the experimental realization of electron positron plasmas by using intense slow positron source in Technical University of Munich and dipole magnetic field configuration. In a compact dipole magnetic trap, efficient (approximately 100%) injection, relatively long time (longer than 1s) trapping, and orbit compression with rotating wall electric field were realized in experiments with positron beam. High density state of electrons and positrons to satisfy the plasma condition in a superconducting configuration was not realized in this research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルサー等の高エネルギー天体周辺に存在すると考えられている電子陽電子プラズマの性質の解明は,天体現象の理解のために,また核融合等の様々な応用を持つプラズマ物理の進展への寄与の観点からも重要である.本研究では,実験的に電子陽電子プラズマを実現する上で鍵となる,高い効率で陽電子ビームを閉じ込め装置に入射する方法と,安定な閉じ込めを実現した.回転電場をダイポール磁場中で初めて適用し,反物質プラズマの高密度状態を実現するための原理検証がなされた.最終的な研究目標である電子陽電子プラズマ生成には至らなかったが,提案した手法により反物質閉じ込めが可能であることが示され,重要な段階の幾つかが解決された.