Similarities and Differences in Convectively Coupled Equatorial Waves and MJO(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0095
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Yasunaga Kazuaki  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50421889)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords赤道波 / MJO / 対流 / 水蒸気モード / 熱帯気象 / 雲・降水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present investigation examined the budget of column-integrated moist static energy in wavenumber-frequency transforms of longitude-time sections over the tropical belt, making use of cross-spectra with satellite-derived precipitation, and clarified similarities and differences in the moisture evolution and propagation mechanisms associated with convectively-coupled equatorial waves (CCEWs), Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO), and tropical depression-type disturbances (TDs). 2 leading modes of the vertical wind profiles were identified, and phase relationships between the 2 modes were also examined to elucidate the different vertical (tilting) structures among the CCEWs, MJO and TDs. In addition, new mechanisms of the moisture accumulation over the eastern Indian Ocean were proposed, comparing probability functions of each term in the moisture budget equation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤道域では,日本の位置する中緯度と違って温帯の低気圧は存在せず,雲・降水の発達は赤道波やMJOとよばれる擾乱よって大きく影響を受けている.しかし,「どのように影響を受けているか」については分かっていない.大枠での理論体系がほぼ確立している中緯度に比べて,熱帯気象学の未成熟さを表しており,本研究成果は熱帯気象学の確立のための大きな意義を持つ.また天気予報のベースとなる数値予報で用いられる数値モデルにおいて,熱帯の降水活動の再現性が低く,1週間以上という中・長期の天気予報の精度向上の足かせとなっている.このことから本研究成果は,社会的にも重要な役割を果たしている天気予報の精度向上にも貢献し得る.