Project/Area Number |
16KK0096
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 走査型トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 非弾性電子トンネル分光 / 表面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By combining atomic force microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy with inelastic electron tunneling spectroscopy, the interaction process between the metallic tip of a microscope and a single molecule/a single atom has been investigated by collaborating with Prof. Giessibl in Regensburg University. Firstly, the measurement system had been improved such that (1) the high-resolution vibrational spectroscopy is possible and (2) both of AFM and IETS measurements are possible for a very small tip surface distance. Then, the interaction process between a single molecule and a metallic tip including the molecular configuration change has been deeply understood for the attractive force regime to the repulsive force regime. On the other hand, it was found that the inelastic signal for a single atom on a surface is considerably weaker than the case of a single molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原子間力顕微鏡や走査型トンネル顕微鏡は、表面上の単一分子や単一原子を可視化できる強力な測定手法である。この二つの顕微鏡技術を融合することで、“見る”ことの極限を一歩進めたのが本研究の学術的な意義である。また、このようなプローブ顕微鏡を用いたボトムアップ過程により、複数の単一分子や単一原子から人工的にナノ構造体を作製し、新規の物性を創発しようとする試みが近年盛んに行われている。そのようなボトムアップ過程による新規物性の創発を促進するための基盤的な知見を得たことが、もう一つの学術的な意義である。