Theoretical investigation for the possibility of poly-exciton phase in 3-dim electron-hole gas(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0097
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Maezono Ryo  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40354146)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords計算物理 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / 物性理論 / 量子エレクトロニクス / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate numerically and theoretically the exciton properties as the foundation of nano-photonics functionality, we studied layered materials including transition metal compounds by using quantum Monte Carlo electronic structure calculations. Global phase diagram of exciton phases has been investigated so that we can understand how the diversity of exciton phases (gas-/molecular-/crystal-phase) arises depending on the environments such as density/effective mass/dimensionality/particle statistics. As a direct result of the project, two co-authored papers are published achieving Top5% and Top10% citations, respectively. As a result of active efforts to setup the visits by the students from Japan during the project period, further accerelation of the international collaborations related to quantum Monte Carlo electronic structure calculations has been achieved, which is the central methodology used in the present research project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子と正孔からなる系は、半導体技術や触媒化学、光化学分野など、長く人類が機能性を引き出す対象として取り組んできた系である。歴史的には、発見的開拓に主導され、個別に研究が進んできたテーマであるが、本研究では改めて、電子正孔系として理論的に模式化した上で、電子正孔系に更なる未知の物性相が存在しうるかどうかを網羅的に探索し、その出現可能性を明らかにした。新規相それぞれに呼応して、未踏利用技術の可能性が拡がっていると言える。本研究で明らかとなった出現域(電子密度などの実現条件)を狙った物質合成なども始まっており、あたらしい機能性を引き出す光応答デバイスの実現可能性に繋がる学術的・社会的意義を持つ。