Double Magnetic Resonance Measurements of Lightly-Doped Semiconductor at Ultra-Low Temperatures and under High Magnetic Fields with the Aim of Application to Quantum Computing(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0098
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yutaka  福井大学, 遠赤外領域開発研究センター, 准教授 (40334809)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子スピン共鳴 / 核磁気共鳴 / 二重磁気共鳴 / 希薄ドープ半導体 / 希釈冷凍機 / 量子計算 / 動的核偏極 / 量子コンピュータ / 物性実験 / 磁気共鳴 / 磁性 / 半導体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an international collaboration with Finland and Korea, we have investigated the spin dynamics of electrons and nuclei at ultra-low temperatures and high magnetic fields, which are required for quantum computation, using a pure silicon crystal diluted with phosphorus as a candidate device for a magnetic resonance quantum computer based on the quantum nature of spin. By means of electron spin resonance (ESR), nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR), and their combined double magnetic resonance measurements, we have investigated the electron-phosphorus nucleus-silicon nucleus-related phenomena, and succeeded in directly observing NMR signal of phosphorus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主にフィンランドで行った電子スピン共鳴(ESR)測定では電子から見た核スピンダイナミクスを詳細に明らかにした。主に日本で行った核磁気共鳴(NMR)測定では量子ビットとなる核スピンを直接観測することに成功した。これらは今後の磁気共鳴型量子計算機の実現のために必要とされる、電子スピンおよび原子核スピンを支配する物理現象の基礎的理解を進めたことに加え、NMR信号直接観測により詳しい知見が得られる可能性をひらくものである。 技術的には、高磁場・超低温域でESRとNMRの両方の測定が高感度に行える装置の開発に成功したという意義がある。