Generation problems of subcategories of the module category of a Cohen-Macaulay local ring(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0099
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Ryo  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (40447719)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsCohen-Macaulay加群 / Cohen-Macaulay環 / Gorenstein環 / 可算CM表現型 / Grothendieck群 / 凸錐 / 数値的同値 / 極大Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 因子類群 / 代数学 / 可換環論 / 加群圏 / 部分圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various results are obtained. In particular, many properties of the structure of Cohen-Macaulay modules are clarified. A Cohen-Macaulay local ring is said to have finite CM+ representation type if there are only finitely many indecomposable Cohen-Macaulay modules whose nonfree loci have positive dimension. For a Gorenstein ring of dimension one, it is proved that having finite CM+ representation type is equivalent to having either an isolated singularity or countable CM representation type. Consider the Grothendieck group of finitely generated modules modulo the subgroup spanned by pseudo-zero modules. Tensor the real number field and consider the convex cone spanned by Cohen-Macaulay modules. Various topological properties on this convex cone are obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられたCohen-Macaulay環の上のCohen-Macaulay加群全体がもつ構造を調べる研究は「Cohen-Macaulay表現論」とも呼ばれ、可換環論や環の表現論におけるもっとも中心的なテーマの一つであり、世界各国の多くの数学者によってさかんに研究されている。本研究成果はこの理論の研究に大いに寄与するものである。