Project/Area Number |
16KK0101
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Ota Naomi 奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40391891)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 銀河団 / 精密宇宙論 / X線天文学 / 質量関数 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー / X線天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The eROSITA X-ray telescope on board the SRG satellite, launched in 2019, has a wide field of view and high collecting power and is undergoing an extensive survey program to unravel the dark energy in the universe. First, analysis of X-ray images of the galaxy cluster Abell 3391/95 revealed a 5,000-light-year-long filament of gas connecting galaxies and clusters. We also systematically analyzed eROSITA data for massive clusters of galaxies found with the Subaru Telescope and measured their dynamical states and luminosity-mass relationships. The results show that while the properties of the optical clusters tend to differ from those of known X-ray clusters, they are consistent with recent theoretical models that consider the mass concentration of dark matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宇宙最大の天体である銀河団の形成進化は、宇宙そのものの進化と結びついている。まず、大規模なガスフィラメントの観測が実現したことで、標準的な理論モデルを指示する結果を得た。また、X線望遠鏡eROSITAとすばる望遠鏡を組み合わせることで、一様な銀河団サンプルを築き、可視光銀河団の力学状態や統計的な性質に制限をつけることができた。この方法をより多くのサンプルに適用することでダークマター質量推定を高精度化し、将来の宇宙論応用につなげることができる。また、オンラインでセミナーや講習会を開催し、将来計画を担う国内外の学生や若手研究者の交流を促した。