Large homo-chiral single crystal growth and dynamics of chiral magnetism(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0102
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2020)
Okayama University (2017)
Hiroshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kousaka Yusuke  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60406832)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶成長 / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The chirality (left- or right-handedness) plays an important role in symmetry properties of nature at all length scales from elementary particles to cosmic science. Chiral helimagnetism forms only one-handed spiral magnetic structure due to an anti-symmetric Dzyaloshinskii-Moriya (DM) interaction with the chiral crystal structure. Under an applied magnetic field, this magnetic order has been extensively studied due to emergence of unique topological magnetic structures such as Skyrmion lattice and chiral magnetic soliton lattice (CSL). However, there have been few experimental results due to the difficulty to synthesize the suitable materials to realize such research. Therefore, we developed crystal growth techniques, which can obtain large enantiopure single crystals. And with these crystals, we successfully observed the chiral magnetic structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くのキラル無機化合物はラセミ双晶を形成すると考えられており、研究の対象とならなかった。本研究で提案された新規不斉結晶育成手法によりこれらの物質も研究対象となる。よって、多彩な物性が期待されているキラル磁性体における物性観測の為の基礎となることが期待される。