Project/Area Number |
16KK0105
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka University (2017, 2019) Waseda University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Madoka 大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 講師 (40350475)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 生物物理 / ナノ材料 / ナノバイオ / タンパク質 / 細胞 / 組織 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / 細胞・組織 / 蛋白質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The "base-project" has been going as planned at the single-cell level. The current project aimed to expand the base-project to both larger and smaller scales. The biological significance of the heat as a mean of intra- and intercellular communications ("thermal signaling" hypothesis) has been tested by the project. We have successfully achieved the goal of individual objectives set at the beginning of the current project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本国際共同研究課題では、最終的に、1細胞レベルの温度を、組織・個体から細胞内小器官レベルまで、広いスケールで扱う技術の開発と、1細胞レベルの温度がこれらスケールで果たす生理的な役割について検討を進め、「熱シグナル仮説」を強く裏付ける結果を得ることができた。研究代表者を中心として、将来にわたってアジアとヨーロッパをつなぐ研究連携が構築されたと考える。