Project/Area Number |
16KK0109
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hirotaka 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (30434278)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ガンマ線バースト / 衝撃波 / 輻射輸送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to investigate the emission of gamma-ray bursts by performing a radiation transfer calculation which takes into account the effects of dissipation processes that play a role in relativistic outflows. In particular, we focus on the relativistic radiation mediated shocks in which the interaction between photon and plasma governs the dissipation. The main achievement is that we succeed to obtain a steady state solution of relativistic radiation mediated shocks in various conditions. As a result, we find important implications to the emission processes in normal and low-luminosity gamma-ray bursts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
相対論的輻射媒介衝撃波は、ガンマ線バーストのような相対論的な爆発現象において重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。しかしながら、計算が困難であるため、その物理の詳細は長らく明らかにされていなかった。本研究では、独自の手法を採用した数値コードを開発することによって、その長年の課題を解き明かすことに成功している。