Elucidation of reaction mechanism of modification on titania nanoparticle surface using its photocatalytic reaction(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0110
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishikiori Hiromasa  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00332677)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光触媒 / 光化学 / 酸化チタン / 色素 / 分子プローブ / 過渡分光法 / 水酸基生成 / プロトン移動 / 過渡吸収 / 光物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A xanthene dye, fluorescein, as a in situ probe molecule was deposited from a solution onto a titania surface in order to probe acid-base equilibrium of hydroxyl groups on the titania surface and clarify the mechanism of surface modification by photocatalytic reaction on the titania itself. Transient absorption spectroscopy using a femtosecond pulse laser revealed the transformation from the monoanion to the dianion via the excited states, i.e., photoinduced proton transfer from the fluorescein to the titania surface. The UV irradiation increases the basic hydroxyl groups on the titania surface, which accepts protons from the water molecules or proton donors on the surface and has a positive charge. These processes promoted the reaction for the surface modification of the titania with very small particles or thin layers of silica, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化チタンナノ粒子に照射する光子量を変化させ、表面水酸基の生成密度を調整することで、活性点濃度の制御を行うことができる。これを利用すると、ナノ粒子表面にサブナノレベルで制御した吸着剤や助触媒等の超微粒子を生成が可能になり、高機能、高性能な光触媒の創製につながる。この精密な制御のためには、超微粒子の形成過程を明らかにすることが重要である。酸化チタンナノ粒子表面に分子プローブとして色素分子を吸着させ、フェムト秒過渡分光測定を行うという間接的な測定手法を開発し、これにより微小な挙動を高感度に観測することに成功した。結果として、超微粒子の光誘起生成過程解明という学術的にインパクトの大きい成果を得た。