Asymmetric Photoreactions through Charge-Transfer Band Excitations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0111
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70311769)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光不斉反応 / 電荷移動錯体 / キラルルイス酸 / エントロピー制御 / キラリティー / 円二色性 / 可視光励起 / 天然物合成 / 光環化付加反応 / ルイス酸 / 立体選択性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel strategy for asymmetric photochemistry has been developed utilizing charge transfer interaction as the one of the weak intra- and intermolecular interactions. With a guidance by Prof. Thorsten Bach and his research group, chiral Lewis acid-mediated photoreaction was more critically investigated in view of physical chemistry perspective, realizing the novel strategy to control the stereochemistry of photoreactions. Nearly 40 scientific papers have been published as an outcome. Moreover, this project allowed to develop a significant international network, which means a lot in the future collaborations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱反応による不斉合成反応は医薬品合成などにおいて欠かせない変換反応となっている。光を用いる合成は、光エネルギーを直接生成物のエネルギーに変換可能であるため、高ひずみ化合物などの特異な構造形成に有利であり、しばしば天然物合成に用いられて生きた。しかしながら不斉合成の観点からはまだ成熟していない。本研究は、そのような溝を埋めるため、弱い相互作用を活用することで不斉光反応の立体選択性を制御する方法論を実証するものである。複雑な医薬品合成に新しいパラダイムを提供できるものと考えている。