Development of High Performance Biohybrid Catalyst by Directed Evolution(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0112
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Transition State Control
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Akira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60366424)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッド触媒 / 人工金属酵素 / 指向性進化工学 / 金属錯体触媒 / ロジウム錯体 / ホールセル触媒 / C-H結合活性化 / 金属錯体 / バイオマス / 進化工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efforts to develop biocatalysts with new chemical reactivity and selectivity different from that found in nature indicate that promising strategies involve incorporation of a metal-containing moiety into protein scaffolds. In this project, to generate biohybrid catalysts with improved activity and selectivity, we develop key methods in high-throughput screening technology for directed evolution of biohybrid catalysts containing a transition metal complex. The rhodium complex active for the wide range of C-H bond functionalization is able to be linked with the scaffold protein expressed on the cell surface of the bacteria. In addition, the activity toward C-H bond functionalization producing isoquinoline from phenyloxime and alkynes was screened by the fluorescence measurements. We demonstrated that the catalytic activity of the rhodium complex-linked biohybrid catalyst is improved using these methods that enables directed evolution of the biohybrid catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
石化資源からバイオマス利用への移行が求められており、現代の物質社会を支える多様な物質群を、高効率かつ選択的に変換する触媒は益々重要になっている。石化資源の利用には、合成された固体触媒や金属錯体触媒が利用されており、一方で、バイオマス資源の利用には、酵素等の生体触媒が利用される。金属錯体触媒に、生物がもつ多様な分子環境を融合すれば、未踏の選択性を付与した触媒の開発が期待される。上記の背景とバイオテクノロジーの発展により、新たな物質変換を担いうる触媒としての認識が高まっており、本研究は、次世代の触媒であるバイオハイブリッドの開発の基盤となる技術と知見を与える成果である。