Morphological control of encapsulated small particles inside polymer capsules and preparation of their higher-order structure materials(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0113
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
suzuki toyoko  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40314504)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリマーカプセル / フェムトリアクター / マイクロ流路 / 有機無機複合材料 / 高分子微粒子 / 構造制御 / 複合材料 / シリカ粒子 / カプセル / 単分散 / ラジカル重合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a novel functionalization method for capsules to control reactions inside the capsule (nano- to microns-sized). Furthermore, we attempted to apply the structures as micro-sized reactors (femtoreactors) by modification of the encapsulated small particles. In particular, the molecular sieving function of the capsule wall and the structural control of the encapsulated silica particles using the closed femto-space inside the capsule were focused on.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱うシリカ粒子を内包したポリマーカプセルは高分子及び無機材料の両観点から注目される新材料である。さらに,マイクロサイズのカプセルの中という,フェムトスケールで内包物質の構造制御を行ったことは,分子スケールより大きいメゾスケール粒子材料分野において新しい話題を提起すると期待され,社会へのインパクトも大きいと考えられる。また,世界的に高名な女性研究者であるKumacheva 教授との国際共同研究をカナダにて着実に遂行することは,世界的に活発なコロイド研究分野において日本のプレゼンスを示すことにつながり,社会的意義につながる。