Assemblies of catalytic groups induced by self-assembling molecular tools and control of their catalytic ability via external stimuli(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0114
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Yutaka  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 助教 (60347002)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナノ触媒 / 分子キラル配向体 / 超分子ゲル / 外部刺激応答性 / 超分子化学 / 自己組織化 / 触媒能制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated fabrication of supramolecular nano-catalyst systems for CO2 reduction composed with self-assemblies of metal complexes (MCs) as catalytic groups organized by glutamide (G) self-assembling molecular tools obtained from the glutamic acid. In those systems, we also introduced external stimuli responsive (SR) groups to the G systems to control intermolecular interaction of the catalytic groups and/or thermal stability of the supramolecular assemblies. The introduction of SR has aimed to enhance the catalytic ability via orientation control of the catalytic MCs. We confirmed that MC/G and SR/G hybrid systems formed nano-sized fibrillar assemblies in various solvents as results of spectroscopies and microscopies. The results also indicated that the MC and SR moieties orientated with chirality in each hybrid system. The aggregation effect on optical and catalytic properties in the nano-catalyst systems has been discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミノ酸を分子骨格に含む合成脂質であるグルタミド誘導体の自己組織性を利用して、触媒機能を集積した超分子系ナノ複合触媒システムを提案できた。集積効果による触媒能向上が確認されたことから、CO2還元反応の高効率化が見込まれ、低炭素社会に直結する課題解決に貢献できることが期待できる。国際共同研究の人的交流により若手研究者の国際交流が促進された。新たな国際ネットワークの構築が期待できる。