Project/Area Number |
16KK0116
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Analytical chemistry
Research Institution | Japan Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Kae 日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (40373310)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2021
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 組織チップ / 血管 / 血液細胞 / バイオマテリアル / ES細胞 / マイクロデバイス / 造血幹細胞 / 力学的刺激 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A blood vessel mimicking ;microfluidic cell stretch device made of polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) was developed. The microfluidic device harbors upper cell culture and lower control channels, separated by a stretchable poly(dimethylsiloxane) membrane that acts as a cell culture substrate. The PDMS substrates were modified with extracellular matrix. Stromal cells were cultured on the substrate as feeder cells to confirm surface modification efficacy. Another attempt was made to construct cell culture devices with gelatin, a material derived entirely from extracellular matrix. The developed devices were used to induce differentiation of mesoderm cells into blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生命科学および創薬の研究では、モデル動物とヒトの実験結果の違いを埋める技術として、ヒト細胞を使った新しい臓器モデルの要求がある。体外に取り出した細胞を組織に近づけるには、3次元的な構造を作り、細胞を培養する際に力学的な刺激を与えることが必要である。本研究では、微細加工技術で三次元培養容器を形作り、材料化学の技術から細胞の足場となるバイオマテリアルを組込、加えて細胞に力学的な刺激を負荷することを試みた。