Multidimensional cellular manipulation by functional nanocomplexes(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0117
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2019)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyako Eijiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (70443231)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / ナノバイオ / 細胞・組織 / バイオテクノロジー / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stimulating cells by light is an attractive technology to investigate cellular function and deliver innovative cell-based therapy. However, current techniques generally use poorly biopermeable light, which prevents broad applicability. Here, we show that a new type of functional nanocomplexes, synthesized from multi-walled carbon nanohorns, polyglycerol-phospholipid, and antibody, enables photothermal control of Ca2+ influx into cells overexpressing transient receptor potential vanilloid type-2 (TRPV2). The nanohybrid is simply operated by application of highly biotransparent near-infrared light. The technology would revolutionize remote control of cellular function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難病に指定されている神経性疾患の早期の治療法実現が待たれている。現在、光によって細胞刺激可能なオプトジェネティクスが期待されているが、生体透過性の低い光を利用するため生体深部領域の細胞機能を制御することはできない。本研究では、熱を感じる細胞膜タンパク質(TRPV2)に着眼し、熱を発生する機能性ナノ複合体を活用することで、生体深部をナノメーターレベルで効果的に刺激が可能な新しい細胞刺激技術を目指した。当該技術は、オプトジェネティクス研究に新境地を開き、脳深部刺激療法にブレークスルーをもたらす革新性があり、先進医療分野において世界の科学・技術を大きくリードすることができるだろう。