Nanometric surface defect inspection based on the heat flow detection and the collaborative development of a compact scale for measurement of a nanometric displacement(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0119
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yuki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70606384)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords精密計測 / 熱検知素子 / フェムト秒レーザ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, aiming to achieve a high resolution surface defect detection based on a micro thermal sensor through realizing the precise control of a gap between the sensor surface and the surface under inspection, a technique for measurement of the gap between two facing surfaces based on a mode-locked femtosecond laser source has been investigated, as well as the technique for stable control of the pulse repetition rate of the mode-locked femtosecond laser. In addition, a technique for measurement of a tilt angle of the two facing surfaces has also been developed to realize a newly proposed linear scale based on the micro thermal sensor, in which a heat flow between the micro thermal sensor and a scale grating is utilized to read the pattern structures on the scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本共同研究で海外の共同研究先と開発を進めたマルチ波長ヘテロダイン干渉計による高精度変位計測技術は,ノーベル物理学賞を受賞した光周波数コム技術を研究・生産現場における絶対長さ計測に展開するもので,学術的意義が大きく,また関連分野を含む産業的科学的波及性が高い.また,今回の研究で開発した光学式の2面間チルト角精密計測技術により,同一基板上に配置した複数の熱検知素子によるパターン読み取りが実現するなど,本研究で提案の熱収支場検知式リニアスケールの実現可能性が高まった.