High-throughput and low-overhead non-coherent massive MIMO systems(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0120
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2020)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiura Shinya  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (30394927)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2020
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsMIMO / 大規模MIMO / 空間変調 / 理論解析 / 先端的通信 / 情報通信工学 / 符号化 / 非直交リソース配分 / 電力制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a shortage of available bandwidth in wireless communications, and it becomes crucial to achieve high performance in the physical layer. In this paper, we present a method to solve the problem of pilot overhead needed for channel estimation and that of power consumption due to RF circuits, which is imposed by a massive multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) system that uses a massive number of antenna elements at the base station. The benefits of a multi-antenna system configured with a single RF circuit transmitter, called spatial modulation (index modulation), are analytically evaluated on the reduction of power consumption. We also proposed reducing the pilot overhead by utilizing differential encoding and non-coherent detection, as well as semi-blind joint channel estimation and data detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ワイヤレス通信のスタンダードであるマルチアンテナシステムを対象に、電力消費とパイロットオーバヘッドを削減可能な手法を示し、多面的な評価を行った。このことは、さらなる高周波数利用効率が重要である次世代ワイヤレス通信システムへの適用検討に重要である。今回対象とした信号伝送方式は基本的な技術であるため、実用化時には幅広い通信システムへの波及効果が期待できる。引き続き、本技術の実用化に向けた研究に取り組んでいく。