International cooperative research for coastal disaster mitigation in Asia(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0121
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40619847)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアジア / グリーンインフラ / 台風 / 高潮 / 津波 / 災害調査 / マングローブ / 地盤沈下 / 沿岸域防災 / 海岸工学 / 防潮堤 / 適正技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of deepening and accelerating coastal disaster mitigation in Asia, profound international collaborative research with many domestic and international colleagues has been conducted. As a quantitative measure, through this research a total of 50 peer-reviewed papers have been published. 37 of those were published in international journals, including top-class journals such as Science of The Total Environment, Urban Climate, Landslides, and Ocean & Coastal Management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低環境負荷の海岸保全対策の研究,次世代型高潮・津波対策に関する研究,可動式防潮堤に関する研究,地盤沈下と洪水リスクに関する研究,高潮の予測精度向上に関する研究,海岸植物を活用したグリーンインフラに関する研究など,広範な研究領域において数多くの成果を得ることができた。また,2017年8月マカオや香港などに被害をもらたした台風Hato,2018年9月に同地域を襲った台風Mangkhut,2018年9月インドネシア・スラウェシ島で発生した地すべり津波,2018年9月に近畿地方に上陸した台風21号,2019年9月に関東地方を直撃した台風15号など期間中に発生した激甚災害を国際共同調査することができた。