Mathematical modeling of dynamics of incompatible domain structure in shape memory alloy(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0122
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tomonari  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (60361771)
Research Collaborator boru jon  University of Oxford, Mathematical Institute, Professor poruta furanchesco dera
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / べき乗則 / マルテンサイト / ドメイン組織 / 非線形弾性論 / キンク変形
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mathematical analysis of experimental results of the power law microstructure of the martensitic structure of a shape memory alloy. It was revealed that the length of the martensitie plate of TiNbAl shape memory alloy shows a clear power law with a power law exponent of 2.6. It was obtained from the results of numerical simulation that the domains containing a slight incompatibility are connected to each other, and the existence of this incompatibility plays an important role in the appearance of the power law. On the other hand, the theory of martensite structure of shape memory alloy was applied to the deformation microstructure of magnesium alloy, and it was clarified that the presence of disclination plays an important role in the deformation of this alloy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用合金であるニチノールに代用される形状記憶合金の内部構造を支配する数学的因子を明らかにすることで,耐久性の高い形状記憶合金の設計や,高機能化を行うための原理が得られる.また同種の数学理論によって,Mg合金の変形メカニズムを明らかにすることで,輸送機器の軽量化を通じて低炭素化社会の実現に貢献する.