Project/Area Number |
16KK0125
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Futoshi 福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60401791)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2020
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | トンネル火災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted experimental and numerical studies as basic research to realize smoke flow control in tunnel fires by water spray systems installed in many long tunnels in Japan. The following points were mainly clarified. (1) A model was developed to describe the phenomenon in which a part of the smoke flowing under the ceiling is blocked by water spray in the event of a tunnel fire. (2) Relationship between the heat release rate of the fire source and the effect of fire cooling by water spray (3) Reproduction of the fire extinguishing phenomenon by numerical simulation (4) Development of a numerical simulation model that reproduces the smoke falling phenomenon by water spray
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日本のトンネルに設置されてきた水噴霧設備は、トンネル躯体の保護や消防活動支援を目的としており、火災時において積極的に火災抑制や煙流動制御に使用されるものではなかった。本研究の成果は、水噴霧設備を利用することで煙流動を制御し、避難者の避難時間を延長したり、火源を積極的に冷却して火災延焼を防いだりするような積極的な水噴霧設備の活用への道標になり得る。