Development of skeletal muscle-on- a-chip for investigating cell-cell/cell-ECM interaction(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0126
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Kazunori  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402500)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオマイクロシステム / マイクロ・ナノシステム / 生体医用工学 / 生体機能利用 / バイオテクノロジー / 生物・生体工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we improved the tissue chip capable of measuring contractile force and constructed muscle tissues with a vascular-like structure capable of perfusion. A vessel-like structure was constructed in muscle tissues using C2C12, HUVEC and fibrin gel. The cultured muscle tissue with vascular-like structure contracted in response to electrical stimulation and the culture medium was able to be perfused in the vascular-like structure of the tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨格筋細胞や線維芽細胞で組織を構築し、他の細胞や組織あるいは細胞周囲の細胞外マトリックスとの相互作用を解析するための技術を開発した。従来技術では困難であった、灌流可能な血管様構造をもつ収縮能をもつ骨格筋組織をチップ上で構築できた。この技術と用いると、動く骨格筋組織と他の組織との相互作用をインビトロで再現することが可能になることから、細胞組織生物学の基礎研究、疾患発症メカニズム解明のための研究、創薬スクリーニング技術としての応用が期待される。