Systematization of the use of latest data assimilation technology in water environment simulation(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0128
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Irie Masayasu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00379116)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデータ同化 / 4次元変分法 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルタ / 大阪湾 / 水質モデル / 貧酸素水塊 / 植物プランクトン / 沿岸域 / 水環境 / 貧酸素 / 流動モデル / アジョイント法 / 水質シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study adopted two different data assimilation methods: the four-dimensional variational method and the ensemble Kalman filter method, and assimilated vertical profiles of chlorophyll and dissolved oxygen in Osaka Bay. We developed the techniques that can simulate the state variables better and estimate model parameters in a biogeochemical model connected to a three-dimensional ocean model simultaneously. In addition, case studies were conducted to devise how to select parameters to be estimated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境シミュレーションに用いる水質モデルは年々,複雑なモデルに発展する一方で,現地観測データや室内実験からだけでは,そのモデルに必要な情報を得られない状況が続いている.本研究は海洋学や気象学で先行するデータ同化技術を沿岸の水環境解析に活用する方法について体系化を図った.特に,2種類の同化法を用いて,それぞれの個性を見極めながら,活用法を検討した点が新しい.また,本研究で用いた現地観測データは比較的維持管理費が低廉なセンサーで観測できる項目であり,開発した技術は,現地データとシミュレーションにより,沿岸域の環境モニタリングを効率的に実施することを可能にする技術であると言える.