Controlling nucleation behavior and the subsequent phase transition in segmented flow(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0131
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ono Tsutomu  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30304752)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords相分離 / 高分子重合 / 微細構造 / マイクロ流路 / 重合誘起相分離 / 化学工学 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / ナノ材料 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed monodispersed hydrogel particles with complex microstructure using microfluidics and polymerization-induced phase separation (PIPS). This microstructure depends on the polymer concentrations of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and polyacrylamide (PAM) in the droplets. Our study exhibited some important factors to control the microstructure, and it will be a promising way to design the internal structure of particles. Although the final step to discuss them was postponed by COVID-19, we are preparing the collaborating paper to submit the international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究では,このような微粒子内の微細構造制御を中心に実施してきたが,それ以外にもスラグ流内での重合誘起による核生成挙動観察や液滴ではなくジェット流からの相分離誘起による微細繊維の構造制御にも着手しており,本研究を契機としてCNRSおよびその他の研究機関との共同研究を今後展開しているなど将来に繋がる貴重な機会となった。