Understanding variations in micropollutant transport through membranes using molecular simulations(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0132
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Takahiro  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20759691)
Research Collaborator SNYDER Shane  南洋理工大学, College of Engineering, 教授
RIDGWAY Harry
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords逆浸透膜 / 微量物質 / 飲用再利用 / ニトロソジメチルアミン / 再生水 / 分子シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to identify the transport and properties of trace organic chemicals (TOrCs) in the membrane fouling layer during wastewater treatment using a reverse osmosis (RO) membrane, which can enhance the prediction of TOrC transport through RO membrane at the atomistic scale. This study conducted membrane treatment tests for determining TOrC rejection and the characterization of organics in the wastewater. As a result, this study identified that free-volume holes in the RO membrane are filled with the low molecular weight (< 300 Da) organics such as tryptophan in wastewater, which inhibits the diffusion of TOrCs toward the permeate stream and ultimately increases their rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果として、逆浸透膜におけるファウリング物質のうち中性低分子量有機物が微量物質の拡散に及ぼす影響解明が挙げられ、膜透過性予測技術の実用性を高めるための重要な知見が得られた。今後規制対象となる微量物質数の増加が予測される中、再生水を飲料用水源として使用する際の最大の障壁は水の安全性を疑う住民の反対である。よって、本研究成果を通して住民の再生水水質に対する信頼性を高めることで、飲用再利用促進への大きな貢献が期待される。