Dynamical Sparse Modeling by Optimal Control Theory and Statistical Learning(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0134
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
Nagahara Masaaki  北九州市立大学, 環境技術研究所, 教授 (90362582)
Research Collaborator Chatterjee Debasish  Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Systems and Control Engineering, Associate Professor
Vidyasagar Mathukumalli  Indian Institute of Technology Hyderabad, Distinguished Professor and SERB Distinguished Fellow
Quevedo Daniel  Paderborn University, Computer Science, Electrical Engineering and Mathematics, Professor
Sukumar Srikant
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動的スパースモデリング / 最適制御 / 圧縮センシング / スパースモデリング / ネットワーク化制御 / スパース最適制御 / 省エネルギー / 超スマート社会 / 統計的学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research has been done by international collaborative team with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay, IIT Hyderabad, and Paderborn University (Germany). We have investigated theoretical analysis of dynamical sparse modeling and its applications. We have analyzed the L1/L2 optimal control in view of sparsity and continuity, based on the non-smooth maximum principle. Also, we have proposed feedback control with sparse optimal control.
We organized three workshops in Kitakyushu (10/May/2018) and in IIT Bombay (25/September/2018, 30/January/2019) for networking by researchers from Japan and India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動的スパースモデリングはスパース最適制御とも呼ばれ,スパース性の観点からシステムの省エネルギー性を考慮し,それを最適化する数理的な手法として注目されている.本研究では,インド工科大学やパダボーン大学(ドイツ)の最適制御および統計的学習理論の専門家と共同研究を行い,最適制御の基礎研究を推進した.学術的に極めて重要なだけでなく,超スマート社会 (Society 5.0) の実現に向けた重要な要素技術として,将来の発展も期待できる.以上より,本研究は,学術的意義だけでなく大きな社会的意義も持つ.