Correlation between the Interests of Religious Forces and the Formation of Medieval Cities in the North-East of the Iberian Peninsula: A Historical and Architectural Study(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0135
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Ito Yoshihiko  東海大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40727187)
Research Collaborator Boto Gerardo  ジローナ大学歴史学研究所, 文学部歴史美術史学科, 教授
Molina Joan  ジローナ大学, 文学部歴史美術史学科, 教授
Sureda Marc  ヴィック司教区博物館, 学芸部, キュレーター
Trenado Miguel Ángel Chamorro  ジローナ大学, 建築学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジローナ / カタルーニャ / ロマネスク / ゴシック / 中世キリスト教建築 / 中世都市 / スペイン / ヨーロッパ / 大聖堂 / 修道院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dr. Gerardo Boto and I are preparing a joint paper based on this research project. In this paper, we will discuss how the construction activities of the church of Sant Feliu and the cathedral of Santa Maria provided a new spatial organization to the city of Girona. The importance of the episcopal see and the cathedral chapter as urban developers will also be examined. First, utilizing the information obtained by 3D-scanning and other measurement, we would like to show detailed construction phases of the church of Sant Feliu, so that these continuous process can be associated with the transformation of Girona's urbanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで宗教建築遺産は、自立した芸術作品や技術的成果として、あるいは他の場所にある関連する建築との芸術的・技術的な関連性によって語られることが多かった。しかし、都市内に立地する建築というものは、空間的にも時間的にも都市の文脈に強く規定され、長期に渡ってときにゆっくりと、ときに激しく形を変えながら建設・増改築されてきた。本研究は、こうした歴史的都市の都市組織の一部として宗教建築を再評価する点に学術的な意義があると考えられる。