Project/Area Number |
16KK0137
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Japan Automobile Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Fusako 一般財団法人日本自動車研究所, 安全研究部, 研究員 (10728281)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 交通事故 / 脊柱アライメント / 乗車姿勢 / 交通外傷 / 追突 / 後突 / 有限要素解析 / 頚部傷害 / 傷害予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main aim of this study was to investigate the influence of gender differences in whole spinal alignment patterns on intervertebral kinematics and the surrounding soft tissue deformation during rear impacts. The average gender specific spinal alignment patterns of an automotive seated posture were implemented into an occupant FE model of female average size. Reconstruction FE simulations of rear impact sled tests were carried out with those occupant FE models, respectively. In the reconstructed simulations, the female average spinal alignment pattern demonstrated larger intervertebral displacements from the lower cervical spine to the upper thoracic spine when compared to the male average spinal alignment pattern. Larger elongation of the Anterior longitudinal ligament and the Capsular ligament in the cervical spine occurred at intervertebral levels where larger intervertebral displacement was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
車の衝突安全性能は,主に成人男性平均体型の衝突試験用人体模型を用い,男性の屍体や被験者実験より導出した傷害指標・傷害基準で評価されている.車の衝撃吸収性能やシート等の性能・寸法が,成人男性平均の耐性・体格を主に設計されるため,女性の耐性・体格に対して具体的な対応がなされていないのが現状である.本研究の成果は,これまで主に対策されてきた平均的な成人男性のみならず,あまり考慮されてこなかった交通参加者(女性等)も考慮した対策の必要性を示唆するものである.