Project/Area Number |
16KK0142
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
YOKOO Yoshiyuki 福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (90398503)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | スケール / 依存性 / 水質 / 逆推定 / 降雨流出過程 / 応答関数 / 滞留時間 / 降雨流出氾濫モデル / 仮想実験 / 流域面積 / 空間代表性 / 水工水理学 / 水循環 / 水資源 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 水圏現象 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to clarify why the dominant rainfall-runoff processes in a watershed vary with the watershed area and how they appear. To this end, we investigated the relationship between watershed area and the dominant rainfall-runoff processes for a watershed that had multiple river discharge observation points along the main river. The dominant rainfall-runoff processes in the watershed were estimated using the "Inverse estimation and modeling method of rainfall-runoff processes" developed by the principal investigator. The results showed that the number of dominant rainfall-runoff processes and the recession characteristics of river discharge changed as the watershed area increased. We verified the results from the viewpoint of water quality data, and we found our findings were reasonable from the viewpoint of water quality data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,流域内の主要な降雨流出過程が流域面積に応じて変化することを指す「降雨流出過程のスケール依存性」が発現する理由とその発現メカニズムの全容解明につながる多くの知見を得た.長年,「降雨流出過程のスケール依存性」が存在することは分かっていたが,その発現要因や発現メカニズムを明らかになっていなかった.しかし,研究代表者が独自に開発した「降雨流出過程の逆推定・モデリング法」を利用することにより,初めて流域固有の降雨流出過程を一意に同定し,その流域面積への依存性が発現する様子を明らかにすることができた.この成果は水文学全体にとって大きな成果と言え,今後,流域管理等への利用が期待される成果である.