Complex 3D Shape Creation Based on Cutting Simulator and On-Machine Tool Shaping (Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0144
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Keiichi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90379339)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超精密切削加工 / セッティング誤差 / 金型加工 / ダイヤモンド工具 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 精密部品加工 / 超精密計測 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Setting errors of located tool and workpiece are estimated by using an on-machine measurement device and compensated with high accuracy by modifying NC data. Also, machining errors are detected with the on-machine measurement device and a specific cutting edge of diamond tool is created by the proposed on-machine shaping. These also solve the problem of setting errors caused by the change of worn tool during a machining operation. Moreover, an autonomous machine tool with a cutting simulator is developed to contribute to a fully automated setting operation including tool shaping and workpiece measurement for achieving highly efficient ultraprecision machining.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
工作機械は所望の形状を創成するために使用されるにも関わらず,加工形状を直接保証している訳ではない.しかし,機上で成形した工具を用いて加工した形状を機上計測により保証する,究極の超精密自律型工作機械が開発できれば,マイクロ・ナノオーダーの微細な加工形状の高精度化だけでなく,セッティングや測定を含む総生産時間の短縮につながる.また,光学素子や微小な機械部品などの設計自由度を高められるなど,関連研究分野に対しても広く貢献できる.