Research on high throughput wireless communications through unification of coding, modulation, and multiple access schemes(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0145
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI HIDEKI  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20334576)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / 符号化変調 / 大容量通信 / 先端的通信 / 情報通信工学 / 移動体通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physical layer technology continues to play a critical role in the realization of wireless communications systems with even higher data rate under limited spectral resources. In this research, focusing on the polar codes proposed by Arikan in 2008, we have developed a practical approach for constructing specific codes with very long codeword lengths with capacity-approaching behavior. Through computer simulations, we demonstrate that the block error rate performance of the polar codes with block lengths larger than two hundred thousand bits designed by the proposed scheme shows capacity approaching behavior even with a simple successive cancellation decoding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
周波数資源の逼迫した環境において,無線通信システムのさらなる大容量化を達成し,さらにより多くのユーザをサポートするためには,物理層技術の一層の高度化が欠かせない。本研究では,デジタル通信の大容量化と高信頼化の根幹をなす符号化技術に着目し,より優れた特性を低演算で達成できる誤り訂正符号の設計手法を明らかにした。今後,設計した符号を多値変調技術およびアクセス技術と組み合わせることで,より高速かつ多ユーザにも対応できるフレキシブルな無線通信システムの実現に寄与していく。