Development of in-situ measurement system for 4D dynamics of tumor invasion toward metastasis suppression/control(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0148
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2018)
Nagoya University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Morita Yasuyuki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90380534)
Research Collaborator Neu Corey  コロラド大学ボルダー校, 機械工学科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2018
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / がん細胞 / 転移 / 浸潤 / 力学場 / スフェロイド / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer spheroids as a model of cancerous tissues produced contraction force field to the ECM (Extracellular matrix) around the spheroid with time although the force field was heterogeneous force field between expansions and contractions at the beginning. Invasion of the cancer cells from the spheroids initiated at the locations with high contraction, but it wasn’t a sufficient condition. It has been found that the invasion of the cancer cells from the spheroids grows well if the collagen fibers constituted the ECM are collected at the edges of the spheroid by the high contraction force. Consequently, the project has succeeded to elucidate the one of the mechanisms for 4D cancerous invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本国際共同研究によって,がんスフェロイド周辺の詳細な浸潤力学場の観察に成功した.その力学場は,単一がん細胞が三次元コラーゲンゲル中に存在するときと定性的に同じ収縮場であったが,その不均一性が顕著であった.この収縮場の不均一性とコラーゲン線維の構造変化が,浸潤の起点となり得るという,機構解明に向け興味深い結果を示せたと考えている.本申請課題で得られた結果は,がん浸潤の力学的要因の一端を明らかにし,がん転移の抑制・制御を目指す創薬分野において,非常に有用な結果である.