Multi-scale models for concrete composites using new inorganic materials(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0149
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2022)
Kyoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Araki Yoshikazu  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (50324653)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2022
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリート / 複合部材 / 力学モデル / マルチスケール / 超弾性合金 / 形状記憶合金 / 無機材料 / マルチスケール力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain the functionality of concrete structures after a major earthquake, we are developing a structure wherein steel reinforcing bars at plastic hinge zones are replaced by superelastic alloy bars (alloys that recover its original shape by removing the load after a large deformation). In this project, the relationships between microstructure, mechanical properties, and corrosion properties were investigated, especially for the newly developed copper-based superelastic alloys. Furthermore, based on the obtained mechanical properties obtained, we have developed a new method for bonding the alloys with other materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震後の構造物の機能維持の実現は、地震国である我が国において喫緊の社会的要請である。この要請に応えるべく、超弾性合金を住宅などの建築物や橋梁などの土木構造物に適用する研究を展開している。本課題では、機能維持の実現に向けたキーマテリアルとなるポテンシャルを持つ新しい銅系超弾性合金を対象として、材料のミクロ組織と力学特性を明らかにした。また、得られた力学特性に基づき、従来の超弾性合金で課題となっていた他部材との接合方法を新たに開発した。これらの成果に基づき、米国において銅系超弾性合金を用いた橋梁の建設に向けた国際共同研究プロジェクトが始動するなど、社会実装に向けて大きな進展が得られた。