Life-cycle resilience based approach for road network retrofitting prioritization under multiple hazards(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0152
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Mitsuyoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00302191)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレジリエンス / マルチハザード / 南海トラフ / 道路ネットワーク / 橋梁 / 盛土 / リスク / 信頼性 / ライフサイクル / 構造信頼性 / フラジリティ解析 / サステナビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A procedure for estimating the risk and resilience of a road network including bridges and embank-ments under the seismic and subsequent tsunami caused by the anticipated Nankai Trough earthquake is presented. Probabilistic approach for road network retrofitting prioritization is the topic of this paper. Risk and resilience are quantified by the economical loss due to the damage to individual structures and post-disaster functionality of road network, respectively. Uncertainties associated with the estimations of fault movement, hazard intensity, and structural vulnerability are considered when estimating the failure probability in the Monte Carlo simulation. In an illustrative example, the retrofitting priority of bridges and embankments in the road networks subjected to the anticipated Nankai Trough earthquake is de-termined based on the proposed performance indicators (i.e. risk and resilience).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国にあるLehigh大学・Frangopol教授およびBocchini准教授との共同研究を実施いたしました.対象は,地震や津波などの複数のハザードを受ける道路ネットワークです.これが災害により,どれほどの機能低下に陥り,そして,そこから回復するのにどれほどの日数を必要とするのかを定量化する手法を構築いたしました.そして,構築した手法を南海トラフ地震の影響を受ける三重県や高知県の道路ネットワークに適用し,リスクの最小化,そしてレジリエンスを最大化するための補強戦略などを検討しております.今後の我が国の防災・減災力の向上に資する成果が得られたと考えております.