Project/Area Number |
16KK0153
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Production engineering/Processing studies
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Katahira Kazutoshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (70332252)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2019
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ダイヤモンド工具 / 大気圧プラズマ / 超短パルスレーザ / サファイア / セラミックス / 微細加工 / フェムト秒レーザ / 延性モード加工 / 精密部品加工 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 材料加工・処理 / 精密研磨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this research is to develop a process chain for advanced diamond machining using femtosecond laser processing and plasma-assisted technology. Using the atmospheric pressure plasma jet, the coolant effect during machining was enhanced and machining performance of the microdiamond tool was maximized. The significant effect of using plasma-assisted coolant in high-purity SiC micromilling with a ball end mill composed of nanopolycrystalline diamond (NPD) was confirmed. To establish an efficient and rapid forming process for NPD tools, a processing system was developed that uses femtosecond laser and on-machine measuring systems to produce highly efficient NPD tools in a few minutes. To evaluate the performance of the manufactured tools, high-precision milling of the sapphire capillary, which is a key element of the laser-plasma accelerator, was conducted and successful results were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェムト秒レーザを用いたダイヤモンド工具成形技術は,数年以内に我が国でもトレンドとなることは間違いない.国際的な連携研究に基づいて,一気通貫の先進ダイヤモンド加工プロセスチェーンを打ち立て,早期にビジネスモデル化しておくことで,我が国のみならず世界が注目し導入に乗り出した時点で強力にリーディングできる.さらに,エネルギーや資源を無駄にせず我国独自の精密加工技術の底上げができるという意味で科学技術戦略ビジョンとも合致し,ここに本研究の成果が期待される.例えば,超精密微細金型やバイオデバイス等の生産技術分野を対象に,積極的かつ着実な実用展開を世界的に進める.