Project/Area Number |
16KK0155
Research Category |
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Hiroyuki 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(地震津波予測研究開発センター), 主任研究員 (80360759)
Project Period (FY) |
2017 – 2022
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | CTBT国際監視制度 / ハイドロフォン / 火山噴火 / 地震 / 津波 / 水中音波 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study verified the potential of the Comprehensive Nuclear-Test-Ban Treaty (CTBT) International Monitoring System (IMS) hydroacoustic hydrophone stations for real-time monitoring of earthquakes and volcanic activity in the ocean. Hydroacoustic signals associated with volcanic activity at Ioto in Japan and Kadovar Island in Papua New Guinea were detected by the hydrophone triplets and compared with relevant observations to identify and characterize submarine eruptions over time, and the case of Kadovar to identify the time of occurrence of a tsunami associated with the lava dome collapse. This study highlights the potential for remote hydroacoustic observations, such as those made possible by the CTBT IMS hydroacoustic hydrophone stations, for the identification and monitoring of geophysical hazards in areas where in-situ or local data are not available. This is particularly relevant for submerged volcanic activity which may not always have obvious manifestations on the sea surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の海域火山の監視体制では、活動把握のリアルタイム性に課題が残る。また2022年のトンガの火山噴火では、非地震性津波による情報発信の課題が浮き彫りとなった。 水中音波が遠方まで伝播することに着目して、CTBT国際監視制度のハイドロフォンアレイの観測データを解析した。エビデンスデータを得ることが困難な海域火山活動を現場観測などとともに精査したことは学術的に意義深い。さらにハイドロフォンが津波にともなう圧力変化を検知したことから、津波監視にも応用できることを示唆する。海域火山活動は船舶などにも影響することから、海域火山を遠地でリアルタイム監視できることを検証したことは社会的にも意義がある。