Elucidation for the regulation of motility and lifespan by proteostasis(Fostering Joint International Research)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16KK0156
Research Category
Fund for the Promotion of Joint International Research (Fostering Joint International Research)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Akira  北海道大学, 先端生命科学研究院, 講師 (10580152)
Project Period (FY) 2017 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質恒常性 / タンパク質凝集体 / 神経変性疾患 / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 線虫 / TRAST分光法 / 蛍光寿命イメージング顕微鏡 / ALS / TDP-43 / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The accumulation of misfolded proteins formed upon disruption of intracellular proteinstasis often results in the formation of aggregates in the cell. Such protein aggregates are thought to be toxic and cause death of neurons. However, the mechanism of reducing the toxicity of the aggregates formed in the cells at the individual level has not been elucidated, and its application to the treatment of specific neurodegenerative diseases has not been possible. In this study, we established a nematode strain expressing TDP25, a causative protein of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS), and analyzed its motility and lifespan. We further established a novel fluorescence spectroscopy method and a system to read out the structure of RNAs that bind to aggregate proteins in living cells. We also established a method to read out the status of intracellular macromolecular crowding, which is thought to be involved in aggregation formation, using the fluorescence lifetime of GFP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫は成虫で全長1ミリメートルほどの大きさの虫であるが,神経系・筋肉組織を有し,神経変性疾患のようなヒト疾患のモデル生物として広く用いられている.本研究では,筋萎縮性側索硬化症 (ALS)の原因と考えられる凝集性タンパク質を線虫で発現する系を確立し,その運動能と寿命が低下することを実証した.本成果は,ALSをはじめとする神経変性疾患の原因究明のために重要な基盤手法となり得る.また他に二件の国際共同研究体制を組織することができ,どちらも生細胞内の分子構造を読み出すだめの重要な手法を確立することができた.